A Chronological Listing of the Letters of Joanna Baillie

Displaying 801 - 900 of 1105
Search by Date
Search by Watermark
Search by Place of Writing
Search by Recipient Name. Forename or Surname okay.
Date Watermark Place of Writing Recipient Print Source Notes/Comments Edit
[1841]-10-26 no wmk Hampstead [John] Ashburner FL 214 [no comment]
[1841]-11-10 no wmk 33 Cavendish Sq Sir CL 1098 CL dates [after 1835], but UC and the 14 November 1841 letter to Anna Jameson confirm 1841.
[1841]-11-14 no wmk 33 Cavendish Sq Anna Jameson CL 1029 [no comment]
1841-11-27 J Whatman / 1840 Hampstead Lady Davy CL 512 CL dates [1841]. But the letter is clearly headed (in Baillie's hand) 'Hampstead Novr 27th 1841.'
[1841]-12-03 no wmk Hampstead Anna Jameson CL 1030 [no comment]
1841-12-16 no wmk Hampstead Jane Catherine Gamble FL 215 [no comment]
1842-01-01 no wmk Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 698 [no comment]
[1842-01-05] no wmk Hampstead Anna Jameson CL 1031 [no comment]
[1842]-01-07 no wmk Hampstead Mrs. Owen CL 1084 [no comment]
1842-02-01 J Whatman / 1840 Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 887 [no comment]
[1842]-02-11 [unknown] Hampstead William Beattie CL 1012 CL dates [1835-36], but reference to William Beattie's 1842 Castles and Abbeys and UC confirm 1842.
[1842?]-02-15 no wmk Hampstead Anna Jameson FL 215 [no comment]
[1842?]-03-22 [unknown] Hampstead Angela Burdett-Coutts FL 216 [no comment]
[1842]-03-30 no wmk Hampstead George Thomson CL 149 [no comment]
1842-04-11 J Whatman / 1842 Hampstead [John Ramsay] FL 217 [no comment]
[1842]-04-13 J Whatman / 1840 Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 889 [no comment]
1842-04-28 no wmk Hampstead Hartley Coleridge CL 1176 [no comment]
[1842-05?] [unknown] Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 715 CL dates [after May 1841]; similarities to the 13 April 1842 letter to Mary Montgomery and the 6 May 1842 letter to Lady Davy date this letter to the same period.
1842-05-06 J Whatman / 1840 Hampstead Lady Davy CL 514 [no comment]
1842-05-08 J Whatman / 1840 Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 891 [no comment]
1842-05-13 no wmk Hampstead Andrews Norton CL 957 [no comment]
[1842]-05-14 no wmk Hampstead Anna Jameson CL 1031 [no comment]
[1842]-06-02 no wmk Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 713 CL dates [after 1842], but references to Frances D'Arblay's recently published diaries and to an attempted assassination of Queen Victoria (one occurred on 29 May 1842) confirm 1842.
1842-07-22p no wmk np William Baillie CL 76 [no comment]
[1842]-07-26 J Dewdney / 1842 Hampstead Sir FL 217 [no comment]
[1842]-07-28 J Dewdney / 1842 Hampstead Edward Moxon FL 218 [no comment]
[1842]-08-26 no wmk Hampstead Lady Bentham CL 1068 CL dates [1842?], but it clearly precedes the 30 August 1842 letter to Lady Bentham.
[1842-08-30] no wmk Hampstead Lady Bentham CL 1063 CL dates [1842], but Baillie writes 'Mr Longman died yesterday morning.' Thomas Norton Longman died Monday, August 29, 1842; this letter is dated 'tuesday morning.'
1842-09-02 no wmk Hampstead Anna Jameson CL 1032 [no comment]
[1842-09-09?] no wmk Hampstead Anna Jameson CL 1034 CL dates this circa 1842; comparisons with the 9 September 1842 letter to Mary Montgomery suggest this letter was written the same day.
[1842]-09-09 J Whatman / Turkey Mill / 1842 Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 893 [no comment]
1842-09-12 envelope only Hampstead Anna Jameson FL 219 [no comment]
[1842]-09-27 [unknown] Hampstead [Thomas or William Longman] FL 219 [no comment]
[1842]-10-03 no wmk Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 717 No year in CL. The letter refers to a recent visit from John Herman Merivale (1779-1844), carrying with him his son Herman's translation of Schiller's ballad 'The Diver.' The same visit is mentioned in the 30 December 1842 letter to Sir John Herschel as occurring 'not long ago,' and again in the 3 February 1843 letter to Margaret Holford Hodson. In the Herschel letter Schiller's ballad is mistakenly transcribed as 'Diven.'
[1842]-10-15 no wmk Hampstead Lady Byron CL 752 [no comment]
[1842]-10-22 no wmk Hampstead Lady Byron CL 754 [no comment]
[1842]-11-01 J Dewdney / 1842 Hampstead Anna Jameson CL 1032 [no comment]
1842-11-16 no wmk Hampstead Andrews Norton CL 960 [no comment]
1842-12-30 no wmk Hampstead Lady Herschel CL 789 [no comment]
[1842]-12-31 no wmk Hampstead [Edward Moxon] CL 1089 [no comment]
[1843] [unknown] Hollybush Hill Lucy Aikin CL 1224 [no comment]
[1842-1843?] no wmk Hampstead Mary Milligan FL 219 [no comment]
[1842-1843?] no wmk Hollybush Hill [John Lewis] Mallet FL 220 [no comment]
1843-01-30 [unknown] Hampstead William Beattie CL 1015 [no comment]
1843-02-03 no wmk Hampstead Margaret Hodson CL 700 [no comment]
1843-02-06 no wmk Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 895 The mistranscribed third sentence should read "innocence and unacquaintedness."
1843-02-06 no wmk Hampstead Lady Davy CL 517 [no comment]
[1843]-02-08 [unknown] Hampstead Angela Burdett-Coutts FL 221 [no comment]
1843-02-20 no wmk np Sophia Baillie FL 221 [no comment]
[1843-02-25] no wmk Hampstead Sophia Baillie FL 222 [no comment]
[1843?]-05-24 no wmk np Lady Charleville CL 1043 Hampstead Wednesday May 24th' appears on the letter but is not included in the CL transcription. It seems likely that this and the following two letters to Lady Charleville date from the Heath Bill debates of May and June 1843.
[1843?]-06-04 no wmk Hampstead Lady Charleville CL 1043 [no comment]
[1843-06?] no wmk Hampstead Lady Charleville CL 1044 [no comment]
[1843]-06-30 no wmk Hampstead Lady Charleville CL 1044 No year in CL. Reference to withdrawal of Hampstead Heath Bill is corroborated in the 30 June 1843 Times (page 2, column D).
[1848?]-07-20 no wmk Hampstead Samuel Rogers CL 808 CL suggests 1843, but the Orphan Asylum (mentioned in the letter) opened at Haverstock Hill in 1847; UC supports 1848.
[1843]-08-01 no wmk Hampstead Lady Davy CL 519 [no comment]
[1843]-08-02 no wmk Hampstead Lady Bentham CL 1067 No year in CL; similarities to the 1 August 1843 letter to Lady Davy and UC confirm the year. Baillie has mistakenly written 'Tuesday,' but 2 August 1843 was a Wednesday. In this letter Ryde is mistakenly transcribed 'Hyde.'
[1843]-08-18 no wmk Hampstead Lady Byron CL 758 [no comment]
[1843?]-08-30 no wmk Hampstead Anna [Carr?] CL 1097 CL dates [after 1835]. Mention of Sophy Baillie's recovering from scarlatina in Ryde (described in previous August 1843 letters) makes 1843 all but certain; however if this is correct then Baillie's date is off by one.
[1843?]-10-05 no wmk Hampstead Ossian Macpherson FL 223 [no comment]
[1843]-10-09 no wmk Hampstead Lady Byron CL 761 CL dates December 9, but Baillie has definitely written Octr 9 on the letter (a date confirmed by two OC 11 / 1843 postmarks).
[1843]-10-17 R Turner / Chafford Mills / 1843 Hampstead Lady Byron CL 760 [no comment]
[1843]-10-17 R Turner / Chafford Mills / 1843 Hampstead Lady Lovelace CL 783 A comparison with the letter of the same date to Lady Byron confirms the year.
[1843]-11-03 no wmk Hampstead Anna Jameson CL 1036 CL dates this [1843?], but Gerardine Macpherson's Memoirs of the Life of Anna Jameson (London: Longmans, Green, and Co., 1878) includes the letter (197-99) and confirms 1843 as the year.
[1843?]-11-04 no wmk Hampstead Lady Lovelace CL 783 No year in CL, but this clearly refers to the work that Baillie expected from Lady Lovelace (see 17 October [1843] letters).
1843-11-16 R Turner / Chafford Mills / 1843 Hampstead Lady Davy CL 519 Dated 1843 in CL, but postmark on accompanying envelope gives full date (supported by UC).
[1843]-11-17 R Turner / Chafford Mills / 18?? Hampstead Jane Catherine Gamble CL 1173 Watermark: R Tu / Chaffor / 18
1843-11-20 R Turner / Chafford Mills / 1843 Hampstead Mr. Hart Davis CL 1201 [no comment]
[1843]-11-22 no wmk Hampstead Henrietta Baillie CL 83 CL dates [after 1843], but reference to 1843 birth of Helen Mary Baillie and UC support confirm 1843.
[1843]-11-28 R Turner / Chafford Mills / 1843 Hampstead Lady Charleville CL 1042 CL cites 1843 as the probable year, but internal evidence makes it certain.
[1843?]-12-01 no wmk Hampstead Mrs. Smith CL 1204 CL dates [1849?], but UC does not support the year. "1843" is written in pencil on the letter and is supported by UC. The letter seems to follow the 17 November [1843] letter to Jane Gamble.
[1843]-12-01 J Whatman / 1840 Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 897 [no comment]
1843-12-07 [unknown] Hampstead Angela Burdett-Coutts FL 224 [no comment]
[1843-12-09+] [unknown] Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 898 Dated [1843] in CL, but certainly sometime in mid to late December, based on information in letters from the same period.
[1843]-12-10 [unknown] Hampstead Angela Burdett-Coutts FL 225 [no comment]
[1843]-12-18 J Dewdney / 18?? Hampstead Mrs. Murray CL 1155 No year in CL, but clearly it just precedes the 22 December 1843 letter to Miss Murray. Watermark: J Dewdney / 18[43?]
1843-12-18 no wmk Hampstead Miss Elliot FL 225 [no comment]
[1843]-12-20 J Dewdney / 184? Hampstead Miss Elliot CL 481 No year in CL, but this closely follows Baillie's letter of 18 December 1843. UC supports 1843. [Watermark: J Dewdney / 184[3?]
[1843]-12-22 [unknown] Hampstead Angela Burdett-Coutts FL 226 [no comment]
[1843]-12-22 R Turner / Chafford Mills / 1843 Hampstead Miss Murray CL 1157 [no comment]
[1843]-12-25 R Turner / Chafford Mills / 1843 Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 905 Dated [before 1844] in CL. Watermark and internal information confirm 1843.
1843-12-27 J Whatman / 1840 Hampstead Mary Somerville FL 227 [no comment]
[1843-12?] R Turner / Chafford Mills / 1843 Hollybush Hill William Longman FL 229 [no comment]
[1844]-01-04 no wmk Hampstead Mary Montgomery CL 899 [no comment]
1844-01-11p no wmk Cavendish Sq [Dorothea Primrose] Campbell FL 230 [no comment]
[post 1844-01-12?] [unknown] Hampstead Angela Burdett-Coutts FL 230 [no comment]
1844-01-30 [unknown] Hampstead Madam CL 1183 [no comment]
1844-03-04 J Whatman / Turkey Mill / 1842 Hampstead Andrews Norton CL 963 [no comment]
[1844]-03-20 n/a Hampstead Thomas Madge FL 231 [no comment]
[1844]-04-01 [unknown] Hampstead Angela Burdett-Coutts FL 231 [no comment]
[1844]-04-19 R Turner / Chafford Mills / 18?? Hampstead William Harness CL 1163 Watermark: R Tu / Chaffor / 18
[1844]-05-04 no wmk Hampstead Lady Byron CL 763 [no comment]
[1844]-05-04 R Turner / Chafford Mills / 184? Hampstead Fanny Wilson FL 232 Watermark: R Tu / Chaffor / 184
[1844-05-1845-08] [unknown] Hampstead Sophia Baillie CL 78 Possible date limited by reference to Disraeli's Coningsby (published May 1844) as 'a new book, (new to us at least),' and the August 1845 death of Sophia Baillie. Description of cold weather suggests later 1844 or early 1845.
1844-06-21p envelope only Hampstead Anna Jameson FL 233 [no comment]
[1844?]-07-20 no wmk Hampstead [Henry Reeve?] FL 233 [no comment]
[1844?]-07-26 J Dewdney / 1844 Hampstead Lady Byron CL 757 No year in CL. The watermark and reference to Mary Somerville's return to England suggest 1844.
[1844-08?] J Whatman / Turkey Mill / 1844 Hampstead [Hannah Farnham Lee] FL 234 Watermark: tman/ y Mill / 1844
[1844?]-08-25 no wmk Hampstead Madam FL 234 [no comment]
[1844?]-08-30 no wmk Hampstead Catharine Maria Sedgewick FL 235 [no comment]

Pages